Our Privacy Notice

Find Out More

CLA Counselling values your right to privacy and security when connecting with us.  This privacy policy explains how we use and store your data.

 

By accepting this Privacy Policy and by granting your express consent, you accept the processing of your personal information, as set forth and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Queries or Concerns

Should you want to contact us with any questions or concerns about your personal data and how we handle it; or if you want to change, delete, or change, any personal information that we hold; or you have any other questions about our privacy policy or security matters please contact our Data Protection Officer:

 

Christine Ankers
Owner and Registered Data Protection Controller (ICO Registration Number: tbc)

Email:      christine@clacounselling.co.uk
Tel:          
07593 354097 / 07711 837693

What data do we collect?

We only collect your name, email address and phone number.

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it and always in accordance with any applicable statutory data retention periods.

Any redundant data will be deleted, and we regularly review storage for this purpose.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Enquire about our services

  • Make a booking with us

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Process your enquiry/booking

How do we store your data?

  • We use secure, domain-specific email and ISO 27001 compliant cloud storage.

  • All storage complies with GDPR and US Privacy Shield requirements.

  • Not all storage data is stored in the EU, in line with best practice data storage.

  • Our email servers are based in the EU.

  • CLA Counselling undertakes the obligation to ensure that transfers outside the EU will be made pursuant to the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or any other safeguards where permissible by the applicable data protection law.

What are your Data Protection Rights?

We would like to ensure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Everyone is entitled to the following:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means)

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests, direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)

  • If you have raised a complaint directly with CLA Counselling which remains unresolved, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please us at christine@clacounselling.co.uk